Achievements

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2016
 

Grade 12 National Examination 2016

    

     • 4thSchool in PNG (out of 158 schools)

     • 1st in Language & Literature, General Mathematics, Physics, Economics and Business Studies, 2nd in History and ICT, 3rd in Geography, Chemistry and Advanced Mathematics

     • UPNG: 9, PAU: 8, UOT: 2, DWU: 2, UOG: 2, POMBC: 3, IBS:1, DBTI: 1,AOG Jubilee: 1, IBBM: 1

     • 97% of the students were selected to the tertiary institutions.

     • 99 As, 55 Bs, 25 Cs and 1D

 

Grade 10 National Examination 2016

    

     • 1st School in PNG

     • 238 Distinctions, 60 Credits, 3 Upper Pass, 0 Pass, 0 Fail
     (Out of 43 Students x 7 Results = 301 Results)

 

Grade 8 National Examination 2016

 

     • 100% of the students are eligible to attend grade 9

     • The average of the subjects:
Literacy                          : 42 out of 50 (23 Very High, 5 High)
Numeracy                     : 37 out of 50 (9 Very High, 13 High, 4 Satisfactory, 1Low)
Combined Subjects   : 41 out of 50 (17 Very High, 10 High)

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2015

 

Grade 12 National Examination 2015

1st School in PNG

75% entrance to the Universities

 

Grade 10 National Examination 2015

192 Distinctions, 95 Credits, 20 Upper Pass and 1 Pass

 

Grade 8 National Examination 2015

100% of the students are eligible to attend grade 9
The average of the subjects:
Literacy                      : 38 out of 50
Numeracy                  : 39 out of 50
Combined Subjects  : 41 out of 50

 

8th Inter-School Speech Contest 2015

Kristobella Haro -  1st Place

 

ACHIEVEMNETS IN 2014

 

Grade 8 National Examination 2014

First School in NCD 

  • 100% of the students are eligible to attend grade 9
  • The average of the subjects:

Literacy                      : 41 out of 50

Numeracy                  : 37 out of 50

Combined Subjects  : 40 out of 50

 

Grade 10 National Examination 2014
Third School in PNG     
 
102 Distinctions, 97 Credits, 26 Upper Pass and 13 Pass

 

Grade 12 National Examination 2014
90% entrance to the Universities 
    
18 Degree and 8 Diploma Programs

 

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition 2014
1 High Distinction, 3 Distinction, 6 Credits

 

Australian Mathematics Competition 2014
4 High Distinctions, 6 Distinctions and 4 Credits

 

Turkish Language Olympiad

145 coiuntries, 2000 students

Bronze Medal in Reciting Poem Category

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2013

 

Grade 8 National Examination 2013

95% of the students are eligible to attend grade 9 ( 22 students out of 23)

The average of the subjects:

Literacy                                  : 41 out of 50

Numeracy                              : 35 out of 50

Combined Subjects              : 36 out of 50

 

Grade 10 National Examination 2013

First School in PNG       

200 Distinctions, 90 Credits, 17 Upper Pass and 1 Pass

 

Grade 12 National Examination 2013

60% entrance to the Universities      

9 Degree and 9 Diploma Programs

 

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition 2013

 1 High Distinction, 1 Distinction, 5 Credits

 

Australian Mathematics Competition 2013

2 Prizes (The Highest Award), 3 High Distinctions, 17 Distinctions and 12 Credits

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2012

 

Grade 8 National Examination 2012

1st School In NCD

 

Grade 10 National Examination 2012

25 Students and out of 175 exam papers

54 Distinctions, 57 Credits, 24 Upper Pass, 13 Pass and 1 Fail

 

Grade 12 National Examination 2012

60% Entrance to the Universities ( out of 28 students)

BACHELOR PROGRAMS: UPNG: 4, UOT: 4, DWU: 2   INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITIES: 3

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS: 4

(Nine Students Are Eligible To Attend International Universities with Full Scholarship)

 

Infomatrix (International Computer Project Olympiad) - ROMANIA

 

Rohaizal Lubrido and Alcindo Uware – BRONZE MEDAL

 

11th International Turkish Language Olympiad

 Roselyn Pohu - 2 Bronze Medals

Joel Rawort -  Honorable Mention

 

5th Inter-School Speech Contest

 

Talytha Siraba -  2nd Place

 

4th Mathletics Puzzle Contest

 

2 Gold Medals, 1 Bronze Medal And 11 Students In Top 20

 

 

Table-Tennis Nationwide Championship

 

Neil Robert Pup 2nd Place

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2011

 

Grade 12 National Examination  2011

  • Viri H. WATOKA  22nd Place in PNG
  • Highest average in Geography in whole PNG

Grade 8 National Examination 2011

1st School in NCD

  • 30 Very High, 25 High, 5 Satisfactory
  • Out of 60 Tests ( Twenty students x Three Test )

 

Tapa Publishing Writing Competition – 2011

  • Second Place in Young Writers Category

 

AMC (Australian Mathematics Competition) – 2011

  • 1 Prize (Top Award)
  • 1 High Distinction
  • 14 Distinctions
  • 19 Credits

 

9th International Turkish Language Olympiad – 2011

  • Amanda Daurobona – Grade 8
  • Bronze Medal in Reciting Poem Category
  • Alberta Taligatus – Grade 11

 Honorable Mention in Singing Category

 1000 contestants from 130 countries

 

Don Bosco Music Contest – 2011

  • School Band- Bronze Medal

 

Mathletics Puzzle Contest – 2011

  • Upper Primary Category      -  5 students in TOP 20
  • Lower Secondary Category -  2 students in TOP 20
  • Upper Secondary Category -  5 students in TOP 20

 

International Essay Contest 2011

  • Organized by Gulen Institute in cooperation with Houston University

Over 600 essays from 53 countries and 35 states from the U.S.

  • Rebecca Tobena ( Grade 10)

Honorable Mention (invited to Washington D.C. for four-day trip which all the expenses are covered by the organizers)

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2010

 

Grade 12 National Examination 2010

  • Out of 23 students
  • One Student Bachelor Degree in Divine Word University
  • One student Kokopo Business College
  • Four students POM Business College

 

Grade 10 National Examination 2010

  • 14th School in PNG
  • Twenty-nine students and out of 203 Tests ( 29 x 7 )

46 Distinctions, 68 Credits, 44 Upper Pass, 45 Pass, 0 Fail

 

Grade 8 National Examination 2010

  • 2nd School in NCD
  • Thirteen students, out of 39 Tests ( 13 x 3 )

3 Very High, 23 High, 11 Satisfactory, 2 Low

 

UNESCO ESSAY COMPETITION 2010

  • 1st Prize Catherine ( Grade 11Humanities)
  • 2nd Prize Faustina ( Grade 11 Humanities)
  • 3rd Prize Rayleen ( Grade 9)

 

Speech Contest 2010

Among fifteen Secondary Schools in NCD and thirty participants

3rd Prize Samuel Amaiu ( Grade 10)

 

Turkish Language Olympiad – 2010

From 120 Countries 750 Contestants

  • Bronze Medal in Reciting Poem

      Rebecca TOBENA (Grade 10)

  • Honorable mention in Singing

      Melean POKOWAS (Grade 7)

 

AMC (Australian Mathematics Competition) – 2010

3 Distinctions (D), 6 Credits (C) among 500,000 students

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2009

 

Grade 12 National Examination 2009

  • Out of 13 students
  • Four Students Bachelor Degree in UPNG
  • One Student Diploma Program in Lae
  • 205th Place among 14,000 Students in PNG with four A’s

      Joseph IVARATURE (Grade 12)

  • 1st Place in NCD in English Subject

      Cornella YUWOM (Grade 10)